Archive | Rants RSS for this section

Eishindo Jelly Cups Review

I was kind of hungry today so I decided to go to the Korean grocery store near school to pick up some snacks!! (I’m a big girl… so yeah!)

I bought a few different drinks (posts will come soon enough) and the Eishindo jelly/jello cups!!

I’ve heard of the jelly snacks in a few Korean shows but the one show that usually come to mind is “The return of Superman”. Sarang loves these little snacks (although I am sure the brand is different) so I decided to try them out.

Also… who doesn’t love to watch Sarang eat?!?!

sarang

There are four flavors in total…

eishindo-jelly-candy

…strawberry, pineapple, orange, and apple.

The consistency of these jello cups is similar to the jello cups you get in the dairy section of the grocery store but just slightly wet.

Strawberry: I wasn’t sweet and it really didn’t have much of a strawberry flavor to it. I know it is artifical flavoring but… yeah. This one kinda sucked. 0 out of 4 stars!!!

Pineapple: 1 out 4… doesn’t taste like pineapple!!

Orange: 0 out of 4… NO orange flavor found here!!

Apple: 1 out of 4… WHERE IS THE APPLE?!?!?!?!

OK… I HAVE TO BE HONEST!! These things suck!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! There really is no distinctive taste between the four. You really aren’t eating a flavor but a color.

Ingredients: (On the actual package) Water, agar-agar (Japanese and vegan friendly version of gelatin),  sugar, fructose, glucose, citric acid, fd&c red #40, fd&c yellow #5, fd&c yellow #6, fd&c blue #1, fd&c yellow#5

The distributor includes flavoring on their label which includes the “flavors” already listed!

YOU CAN’T EVEN TASTE THE SUGAR!!! I really hope I just found the crappy version of these jelly snacks!! I am so disappointed!!

T.T

NEVER MESS WITH A FAT GIRLS TASTE BUDS!!

Pictures borrowed from: http://asiansupper.com/theslurp/asian-snack-attack-eishindo-mini-cup-jelly

New posts coming soon…

Dear blog… I MISSED YOU!!

I know I said that I would not wait until the end of a series to write up reviews for dramas but I really do have a good reason!

1. I really have been avoiding watching and reviewing Pride and Prejudice mostly because I am really bummed that this is gonna be Choi Jin Hyuk’s last drama for the next two years! Just when I started to really enjoy his acting he has to go and perform his manly Korean duties. I’m sure I am not the only one that feels this way. So… in this instance I will be holding off on watching and reviewing Pride and Prejudice.

cjhoppa

(Tell me you are NOT gonna be sad to see him go?! On the other hand… I am sure he will be as handsome as can be in his military uniform!!)

2. School and work have taken up soooooooooooooooo much of my time. I am currently in college and am pursuing a career in social work. School, work, and my internship really did take over my life! I was having NO fun!

So… in the next few days I will put up a movie review and maybe watch an entire series before class starts next week! I will start making time for this blog as it is my only outlet for my Korean addiction!

Wish me luck in my quest to keep myself organized!